fb twitter yt



Keanes Supervalu Killorglin Minor Football Leagues commence 2016-02-17 19:48:00



Keanes Supervalu Killorglin Minor Football Leagues start next weekend

The very popular Keanes Supervalu Minor Football Leagues commence this coming weekend with all games fixed for Saturday. There are five rounds in all and while there is a break after Round 1 for Colleges, there are four rounds on successive weekends between March 5th and April 1st.

Some important issues to note are as follows:

Divisions 1 and 2 are 15 a-side

The following Divisions, 3(A), 3(B), 4(A) and 4(B), 13 a-side is the minimum requirement.  However, where both teams have at least 15 players available on match day then a 15 a-side game must be played. Where one team have only 13 or 14 players the opposition must play 13 a-side.

Division 6 only, 11 a-side is the minimum requirement.  Where both teams have at least 13 players on match day then 13 a-side is to be played. Where one team have only 11 or 12 players the opposition must play 11 a-side.

Click here for updated fixtures


Minor Football Leagues 2016


DIV 1
Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
Gneeveguilla V Kerins O Rahillys
Dr Crokes V Listowel Emmets
Austin Stacks V Firies

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Kerins O Rahillys V Dr Crokes
Firies V Gneeveguilla
Listowel Emmets V Austin Stacks

Rd 3 – 12th March – 4pm
Firies V Dr Crokes
Gneeveguilla V Austin Stacks
Kerins O Rahillys V Listowel Emmets

Rd 4 – 26th Mar – 4pm
Austin Stacks V Kerins O Rahillys
Dr Crokes V Gneeveguillla
Listowel Emmets V Firies

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
Austin Stacks V Dr Crokes
Gneeveguilla V Listowel Emmets
Firies V Kerins O Rahillys

DIV 2

Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
Killarney Legion V Rathmore
Laune Rangers V Na Gaeil
Beaufort V Dingle

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Na Gaeil V Killarney Legion
Rathmore V Beaufort
Dingle V Laune Rangers

Rd 3 – 12th March – 4pm
Laune Rangers V Rathmore
Na Gaeil V Dingle
Killarney Legion V Beaufort

Rd 4 – 26th March – 4pm
Dingle V Killarney Legion
Rathmore V Na Gaeil
Beaufort V Laune Rangers

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
Dingle V Rathmore
Na Gaeil V Beaufort
Laune Rangers V Killarney Legion

DIV 3A

Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
Ardfert V Cordal/Scartaglin
Spa V Annascaul/Lispole
Ballydonoghue V An Ghaeltacht

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Annascaul/Lispole V Ardfert
Cordal/Scartaglin V Ballydonoghue
An Ghaeltacht V Spa

Rd 3 – 12th March – 4pm
Spa V Cordal/Scartaglin
Annascaul/Lispole V An Ghaeltacht
Ardfert V Ballydonoghue

Rd 4 – 26th March – 4pm
An Ghaeltacht V Ardfert
Cordal/Scartaglin V Annascaul/Lispole
Ballydonoghue V Spa

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
An Ghaeltacht V Cordal/Scartaglin
Annascaul/Lispole V Ballydonoghue
Spa V Ardfert

DIV 3B

Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
St Senans V Kilcummin
Finuge V BYE
Currow V Milltown/Castlemaine

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Milltown/Castlemaine V St Senans
Finuge V Currow
Kilcummin V BYE

Rd 3 – 12th March -4pm
Kilcummin V Milltown/Castlemaine
Currow V BYE
St Senans V Finuge

Rd 4 – 26th March – 4pm
Currow V St Senans
Finuge V Kilcummin
Milltown/Castlemaine V BYE

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
Milltown/Castlemaine V Finuge
Kilcummin V Currow
St Senans V BYE

DIV 4A


Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
Renard/St Marys V Kilgarvan/Tousist/Templenoe
Waterville/Dromid V Cromane/Glenbeigh/Glencar
Kenmare V Glenflesk

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Kilgarvan/Tousist/Templenoe V Waterville/Dromid
Glenflesk V Renard/St Marys
Cromane/Glenbeigh/Glencar V Kenmare

Rd 3 – 12th March – 4pm
Glenflesk V Waterville/Dromid
Renard/St Marys V Kenmare
Kilgarvan/Tousist/Templenoe V Cromane/Glenbeigh/Glencar

Rd 4 – 26th March – 4pm
Kenmare V Kilgarvan/Tousist/Templenoe
Waterville/Dromid V Renard/St Marys
Cromane/Glenbeigh/Glencar V Glenflesk

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
Kenmare V Waterville/Dromid
Renard/St Marys V Cromane/Glenbeigh/Glencar
Glenflesk V Kilgarvan/Tousist/Templenoe

DIV 4B

Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
Moyvane/Tarbert v Ballymac
John Mitchels v BYE
Castleisland Desmonds v Churchill

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Churchill v Moyvane/Tarbert
John Mitchels v Castleisland Desmonds
Ballymac v BYE

Rd 3 – 12th March – 4pm
Ballymac v Churchill
Castleisland Desmonds v BYE
Moyvane/Tarbert v John Mitchels

Rd 4 – 26th March – 4pm
Castleisland Desmonds v Moyvane/Tarbert
John Mitchels v Ballymac
Churchill v BYE

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
Churchill v John Mitchels
Ballymac v Castleisland Desmonds
Moyvane/Tarbert v BYE

DIV 5

Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
Ballyduff/Duagh v Keel/Listry
Beale v BYE
Knock/Brosna v Asdee/Ballylongford

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Knock/Brosna v Ballyduff/Duagh
Asdee/Ballylongford v BYE
Beale v Keel/Listry

Rd 3 – 12th March – 4pm
Keel/Listry v Knock/Brosna
Asdee/Ballylongford v Beale
Ballyduff/Duagh v BYE

Rd 4 – 26th March – 4pm
Beale v Knock/Brosna
Asdee/Ballylongford v Ballyduff/Duagh
Keel/Listry v BYE

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
Keel/Listry v Asdee/Ballylongford
Ballyduff/Duagh v Beale
Knock/Brosna v BYE

DIV 6

Rd 1 – 20th Feb – 4pm
St Michaels/Foilmore v St Pats Blennerville
Castlegregory v BYE
Skellig/Valentia/Sneem/Derrynane v Fossa

Rd 2 – 5th March – 4pm
Fossa v St Michaels/Foilmore
Castlegregory v Skellig/Valentia/Sneem/Derrynane
St Pats Blennerville v BYE

Rd 3 – 12th March – 4pm
St Pats Blennerville v Fossa
Skellig/Valentia/Sneem/Derrynane v BYE
St Michaels/Foilmore v Castlegregory

Rd 4 – 26th March – 4pm
Fossa v Castlegreogry
St Pats Blennerville v Skellig/Valentia/Sneem/Derrynane
St Michaels/Foilmore v BYE

Rd 5 – 1st April – 6.30pm
Skellig/Valentia/Sneem/Derrynane v St Michaels/Foilmore
Castlegregory v St Pats Blennerville
Fossa v BYE