fb twitter yt



Keanes Supervalu Killorglin MFL Finals 2015-04-24 22:09:00


Keanes Supervalu Killorglin Minor Football League Finals

Semi final games in the Keanes Supervalu Killorglin Minor Football League were played on this Friday evening and the way is clear for the finals in all Divisions bar one. The following are the pairings:

Division 1: Ballydonoghue play Dingle in the final following victories over Dr Crokes and Spa respectively.

Division 2: Gneeveguilla are in the final following victory over Kenmare/Kilgarvan in the semi final while An Ghaeltacht play Killarney Legion in the other semi final on Wednesday next in Gallarus at 7:00 (Note change of Fixture).

Division 3A*: Firies play Annascaul/Lispole following semi final victories over Na Gaeil and Emmets respectively.

Division 3B: Desmonds play Beaufort following semi finalvictories over Keel/Listry and Glenflesk respectively.

Division 4: St Senans in the Final; Finuge play Ardfert in the other semi final on Sunday in Finuge at 6:30.

Division 5: St Pats play Beale in the final; Beale defeated Asdee/Bally in the semi final.

Division 6A: Skellig/Valentia play Waterville/Dromid in the final after Waterville/Dromid defeated Templenoe/Tuosist in the semi final.

Division 6B: Moyvane/Tarbert play Knock/Brosna in the final after Knock/Brosna defeated Fossa in the semi final.

Minor Football League Finals will be played over the May Bank Holiday weekend or for games where Kerry Minors are involved, on the 15th May.


Keanes Supervalu Killorglin Minor Football Leagues Semi Finals

The final Round of games in the Minor Football League were played on Friday evening last and the way is ready for the semi-finals in all Divisions. The following  fixtures have been confirmed by the CCC with all games on Friday 24th at 6.45pm with one exception; first named have home venue; 

Division 1: 

Ballydonoghue V Dr Crokes; 

Dingle V Spa.

Division 2: 

An Ghaeltacht V Killarney Legion (Saturday 25th at 1pm), 

Gneeveguilla V  Kenmare/Kilgarvan.

Division 3A: 

Listowel Emmets v Annascaul/Lispole; 

Firies V Na Gaeil

Division 3B: 

Glenflesk V Beaufort, 

Desmonds V Keel/Listry

Division 4:

St Senans in Final;

Finuge V Ardfert

Division 5: 

St Pats in Final; 

Asdee/Bally V Beale in Moyvane

Division 6A:

Skellig/Valentia in Final; 

Waterville/Dromid V Templenoe/Tuosist in Dromid

Division 6B: 

Moyvane/Tarbert in Final;

Fossa V Knock/Brosna.

The following were the play-off Regulations;

Ø      Any Group with six teams = 2 S/Finals while any Group with 5 teams = 1 S/Final.

Ø      For Groups with 6 teams - semi-finals: 1 v 4 and 2 v 3, with 1 and 2 having home advantage.

Ø      For Groups with 5 teams - top team go straight into final and next two teams play in S/Final. 2nd place at home to 3rd place. 

Ø      If there is a tie, the result of the league game between the sides would determine placing.

Ø      Extra time will be played in semi-finals and finals.