fb twitter yt



Fantastic Weekend for Kerry Football Development Squads 2016-07-07 14:36:00

It was a fantastic weekend for the Kerry Football Development Squads as they captures three Cup titles and a shield in the various Under 14/15/16 competitions played throughout Munster at the weekend.

The Kerry North and Kerry South U14 squads made the long trip to Dungarvan and both advanced through the group stages of the Jim Power Memorial Tournament to take their place in finals. The Kerry North team captured the Shield, with a comprehensive victory over Clare in the final scoring 6-15 to Calre’s 0-05. They overcame a strong challenge from Tipperary in the semi-final and advanced to the final with a one point victory, Kerry North 2-05 Tipperary 1-07. On their way to the Cup Final Kerry South had easy victories over Clare and Tipperary in the round games and had a great win over Cork West in the semi-final, Kerry South 1-09 Cork West 0-03.  In the Cup final Kerry South accounted for Cork East scoring 6-06 to 3-03 to record a great win and bring the silverware back to the Kingdom.

In the Humphrey Kelleher Memorial U15 tournament held in Cork both Kerry North and Kerry South had wins over Clare and Limerick respectively at the quarter final stage to set up meetings with the two Cork teams participating in the tournament. Kerry North just came up short in their semi-final clash with Cork West on a scoreline of Kerry North 0-06 Cork West 1-04 with Kerry South had a fantastic victory over Cork East in their semi-final scoring a massive 6-10 to Cork East’s 0-01. It was a much tougher affair in the final as Kerry South faced Cork West but the Kingdom boys prevailed to capture the Cup with a two point winning margin, Kerry South 2-08 v Cork West 1-09.

In the Munster U16 Tournament held in Limerick both Kerry North and Kerry South had strong wins over Cork ‘White’ and Limerick. Kerry North scoring 3-15 to Cork ‘White’ 1-07 and Kerry South racking up 0-11 to Limerick’s 1-06. In the cup semi-final Kerry North overcame a strong  physical encounter with Cork ‘Red’ and Kerry South advanced to the final with a victory over Clare to set up an all Kerry clash in the final. In a hugely entertaining final between both Kerry squads it was Kerry North who emerged victorious on the day , Kerry North 3-11 v Kerry South 1-09.

County Coaching Officer, Eamon Whelan, expressed his thanks to all the development squad management teams and the parents for their continued support for our up and coming county players. 

The squads were:

Kerry North U14 Squad 2016

Devon Burns  (Na Gaeil), Luke Chester  (Austin Stacks), Dara Hickson-Spillane  (Annascaul), Seamus Lynch (An Gealtacht), Jack sheehan (Na Gaeil), Aodan Devine (An Gealtacht), Enda Ó Connor (Na Gaeil), Brian Cassidy (Ballymacelligott), Cathal Begley (An Gealtacht), Darragh Lynch (Listowel Emmets), Sean Kennedy (Annascaul), Adam Curran (Austin Stacks), Dylan Geaney (Dingle), Damien Doherty (Pearse Bros Churchill), Conor O Sullivan (Kerins O Rahillys), Eoin De Hora (Dingle), Tadgh Carroll (Ballydonoghue), Barry O Neill (Beale), Micheal Fogarty (Moyvane), Joe Linehan (Pearse Bros Churchill), Cian O Grady (Castlegregory), Darragh Slattery (Ballyduff), Cian Purcell (Austin Stacks), Kevin Goulding (Ballyduff)

 

Kerry South U14 Squad 2016

Cian Ring, Tommy Cronin, Ronan Collins, Neil O'Shea, Ruairi Doyle, Alan Dineen, Sean Corcoran, Eoghan O'Sullivan, Emmett Finnan, Cian O'Connor, Colin Crowley, Niall McGillicuddy, Ryan O'Grady, Jack O'Connor, Gearoid Hassett, Cian Knight, Kieran O'Sullivan, Sean O'Brien, Dylan O'Callaghan, Emmett O'Shea, Brendan Kelly, Cathal Ryan, Evan Looney, Eoin Moynihan

 

Kerry North U15 Squad 2016

Tadg McEvoy, Dara Barry Walsh, Eric Daly, Killian Falvey, Jack Farrell, Conor Flannery, Liam Guiney, Josh Innes, Christopher Kane, Jack Kennelly, Padraig Linnane, Tadhg Lynch, Darragh Mackessy, Devan McKenna, Colm Moriarty, Sean Òg Ò Moràin, Colin Ò Muircheartaigh, Conn Ò Riagain, Fergal O'Brien, Eoghan O'Carroll, Brendàn O'Neill, Seàn Quilter, Cillian Trant, Paul Walsh

 

Kerry South U15 Squad 2016

Alex O Connor (Miltown/c'maine), Owen Fitzgerald (Gneeveguilla), Dan O Sullivan (Rathmore), Kieran O Donoghue (Legion), Dan McCartney (Kenmare), Mark Cooper (Dr. Crokes), Dan Murphy (Rathmore), Darragh Lyne (Legion), Rowan Moriarty (Lune Rangers), Boki Nikic (Kenmare), Paul O’Shea (Kilcummin), Patrick D'Arcy (Glenflesk), David Dineen (Rathmore), Michael Linehan (Dr. Crokes), Shane Doona (Laune Rangers), Keith O Leary (Kilcummin), Gary O’Connor (Dr. Crokes), Jack Curran (Waterville), Peter O’Sullivan (Legion), David Leane (Miltown /c'maine), Dylan O’Neill (Miltown /c'maine ), Darragh O’Donoghue (Firies), Gary Murphy (Keel)

Kerry North U16 Squad 2016

Brian O'Regan (Ardfert), Fiachra Ennis (Ardfert), Luka Brosnan (Desmonds), Donagh McMahon (Austin Stacks), William Goodwin (Castlegregory), Dylan Casey (Austin Stacks), David Shanahan (Desmonds), Sean O'Connell (Cordal), Sean Horan  (Scartaglin), Michael Kelliher (John Mitchels), Eddie Horan (Scartaglin), Shay Walsh (Scartaglin), Jason Mortimer (Churchill), Sean Keane (Listowel), Deividas Uosis (Dingle), Eoin Brosnan (Dingle), Sean Hamilton (Churchill), Fergal Barry  (Na Gaeil), Thomas Devane (Dingle), Rory Murphy (Na Gaeil), Gearoid Fitzgerald (Austin Stacks), Ryan Ward (John Mitchels), Michael Slattery (Austin Stacks), Gearoid Sheehan (Austin Stacks)

 

Kerry South U16 Squad 2016

John O'Rourke, Darren Looney, Jamie Harrington, Jack Enright, Liam Twomey, Oisin O'Connor, Conor Sugrue, Dara Casey, Sean Cooper, Daniel Casey, Donal O'Sullivan, Tadhg Sugrue, Dara Cleary, Sean Doherty, Barry Keane, Dylan Van Daele, Kevin Fitzpatrick, Micheal Devlin, Ian McGillycuddy, Dylan O'Connor, Sean O'Neill, Darragh O'Connor, Cathal Crosbie, Jack Hanrahan

 

 

Management Teams:

U16 Kerry South:Sean O Sullivan, Ronan Hussey, PJ Reidy, Liam Brosnan

U16 Kerry North: James Costello, Pa McCarthy, Wayne Quinlan, Luke Mulligan, Brendan Griffin

U15 Kerry South:Tommy Brosnan, Terence Houlihan, Niall O’Mahoney, Alan Devane, Vince Cooper 

U15 Kerry North:Brian Scanlon, Donal Buckley, Breandán Whelan 

U14 Kerry South:Sean O’Shea, John Crowley, Paudie Dineen, Kevin Smith 

U14 Kerry North:Brian Morgan, Alan Doran, Sean Og Ciarbhain, Tom Joy