fb twitter yt



Junior Competitions League and Cup   22/08/2017

Junior Cup Competitions


The Junior Cups get underway in earnest on this coming Friday evening with fixtures in the  Molyneaux, McElligott , Barrett and Cahill Cups.  

Fixtures are as follows:


Molyneaux Cup - Semi Finals   Friday 25th August                                                                                                                                               

Kerins O’Rahillys    v       Dr. Crokes                  

Rathmore               v       Austin Stacks


McElligott Cup - Quarter Finals Friday 25th August

1.            Gneeveguilla         v    Beaufort

2.            Ballydonoghue     v     Milltown C’maine          

3.            Spa                         v     Moyvane  

4.            Glenbeigh G’car   v     Jn. Mitchels

Semi finals: 1 v 2 & 3 v 4, on Friday 1st September.


Barrett Cup; (13 aside if required)   

1.              St. Pat’s                            v     An Ghaeltacht (22nd Aug)

2.              Clounmacon                 

3.              St. Mls. Foilmore          v     Laune Rangers (25th Aug)

4.              Castlegregory  4-13       Na Gaeil 4-7

5.              C’island Desmonds     

6.              Kenmare                        v     Waterville (25th Aug)

7.              Ardfert                            v     Annascaul (24th Aug)

8.              Listry                                       


Qtr.  Quarter Finals;  1  v  2,  3  v  Castlegregory,   5  v  6,   7  v  8,                                                             

Semi finals;    1 /2 / 3 /4     v     5/ 6 / 7 /8 


Cahill Cup; (13 aside if required)

    (A)     Currow                    v      Dromid                                                                         

    (B)     Tarbert                        

    (C)     Charlie Kerins         v      Fossa      

    (D)     Skellig Rgs              

    (E)     Renard                     v      Cromane  

    (F)     Churchill                  v      St. Senan’s    (24th Aug)                                                                                                                               

    (G)     Ballymacelligott     v      Lispole

    (H)     Beale  5-5                v      Brosna 0-8

Quarter Finals;  A  v  B,    C  v  D,   E  v  F,   G  v Beale,                                                                       

Semi Finals:   A /B / C /D     v     E/ F / G /H 

Criteria for player eligibility in Junior Cup competitions has been forwarded to all Club Secretaries.


Junior Football Leagues

The Junior Leagues are coming to a conclusion with three finals and a semi final played last Friday evening.

Group 2   John Mitchels defeated Moyvane by 2-9 to 1-6 in Finuge.

Group 5   Skellig Rangers defeated Dr Crokes by 5-12 to 1-15 in the semi final and the winners play Waterville in the final.                                                                                            

Group 6   Clounmacon defeated Castleisland Desmonds by 1-11 to 1-5 in the final in Duagh .

Group 7   Listry defeated Fossa by 1-8 to 0-5 in the final in Derreen on Thursday evening.